Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Digital Rescue Rangers appreciate the importance of dealing with your personal data and how it is used and shared online. We are committed to safeguarding the information of everyone who visits our website (“Our Site”) and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Our Privacy Policy applies where we are acting as a data controller for the purpose of processing the personal data of our website visitors and service users.

Our website, www.digitalrescuerangers.com, incorporates specific privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is activated upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  1. “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
  2. “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 10, below;
  3. “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
  4. “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
  5. “we” or “us” or “our” means Digital Rescue Rangers Digital FZE, a limited company registered in United Arab Emirates under company number 9568/2016, whose registered address is Creative Tower, P.O. box 4422 in Fujairah, UAE.

2. Information About Us

  1. Our Site is owned and operated by Digital Rescue Rangers FZE, a limited company registered in United Arab Emirates under company number 9568/2016, whose registered address is Creative Tower, P.O. box 4422 in Fujairah, UAE.
  2. Our tax number is TRN: 100428895500003.

3. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy, and our use of personal data, have been designed to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 9);
  3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 11);
  4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 5 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 11);
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (including profiling for direct marketing purposes).

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint. Please contact us using the details provided in section 11 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UAE supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some, or all, of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 10 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

  1. name;
  2. business/company name
  3. job title;
  4. profession;
  5. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  6. demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests;
  7. IP address;
  8. web browser type and version;
  9. operating system;
  10. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

  1. All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary, based on the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will always comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR. For more details on security see section 6, below.
  2. Our use of your personal data will always be based on the law, either because it is necessary to perform a service related to a contract we have with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests outlined below. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
    i. Providing and managing your Account;
    ii. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site, based on previous interactions on Our Site;
    iii. Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    iv. Replying to emails from you;
    v. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time via the following methods) emailing info@digitalrescuerangers.com with your request to opt out;
    vi. Market research;
    vii. Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  3. Third parties, whose content appear on Our Site, may use third party Cookies. It is important to note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties. Refer to section 10 for more information on controlling Cookies.
  4. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
  5. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary and the length depends on the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

6. How Do We Store Your Data?

  1. We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
  2. Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:
    i. Ensuring that your connection to our website is secure; and
    ii. Ensuring that internal access to all personal information we hold is secured by appropriate measures.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

  1. Subject to section 7b, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purpose.
  2. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some, or all, of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the information that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.
  3. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personal identifiable data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8. Your Right to Withhold Information

  1. You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
  2. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 10 and Our Cookie Policy.

9. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at info@digitalrescuerangers.com, or using the contact details below in section 11.

10. Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

  1. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products services. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us.
  2. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  3. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising and other services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and others, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

11. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@digitalrescuerangers.com, by telephone on +971564656538, or by post at Digital Rescue Rangers FZE, Creative Tower 4422, Fujairah, UAE.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will immediately be posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the amendments. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Copyrights © 2019 All Rights Reserved